Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

DOÑA ANA COUNTY ELECTIONS

Candidates file for city council, school board, water conservation district boards

Posted

A total of 59 candidates filed Tuesday, Aug. 24, for nearly 40 municipal offices, school board and soil and water conservation district boards and other elected positions in Las Cruces, along with a water works authority, a sanitation district and two watershed district boards in southern Doña Ana County.

“Every single person is to be admired for their willingness to step up,” County Clerk Amanda Lopez Askin told the Bulletin. “They want to be part of decision making in the community.”

The county clerk’s office will administer the election for all participating entities, Lopez Askin said, as they all opted into the Local Government Act passed by the New Mexico Legislature in 2019.

All races are nonpartisan, and all are for four-year terms, accepted as noted in the list below.

Only the races for Las Cruces City Council will have ranked-choice voting, Lopez Askin said. It will be applicable only in the District 5 race, because that is the only race in Las Cruces with more than two candidates.

Lopez Askin invited officials from each of the municipalities participating in the election (Las Cruces, Mesilla, Anthony, New Mexico, Sunland Park and Hatch) to be at the clerk’s office on filing day to answer questions from candidates in their communities.

Elections have “a lot of moving pieces,” Lopez Askin said. “We want to support candidates as much as we can.”

The order of candidates’ names for each race will be determined by an alphabet randomization conducted Jan. 15, 2021, by the New Mexico Secretary of State’s office.

Candidates

Candidates who filed for offices in Doña Ana County on the Nov. 2 combined local election ballot (The deadline for write-in candidates to file for office is Aug. 31.):

Las Cruces City Council:

  • District 3: Bev Courtney, Becki A. Graham; incumbent Gabe Vasquez is not running for re-election
  • District 5: Ronnie M. Sisneros, Becky Ann Corran, Normand Robert Paquette, David A. Telford; incumbent Gill Sorg is not running for re-election (This will be the only race that will use ranked choice voting in November)
  • District 6: Yvonne M. Flores (incumbent), William John Beerman

Town of Mesilla

  • Trustee at-large (two positions): Adrianna Cecilia Merrick, Carlos Arzabal (incumbent), Biviana M. Cadena
  • Municipal judge: Donald E. Toomey

Village of Hatch

  • Mayor: Roberto E. Torres, Andy Nuñez (incumbent), G. Dennis Torres, James Lynn Whitlock (currently a Hatch trustee)
  • Trustee at-large (two positions): Robert D. Martinez, Casey C. Crist, Linda S. Alvarez

City of Anthony

  • Mayor: Fernando Gomez Herrera (currently a city trustee), Ernesto Alonso Salazar, Diana Murillo Trujillo (incumbent, and also a Doña Ana County commissioner)
  • Trustee at-large (two positions): Gabriel Isaiah Holguin, Daniel Barreras, Jose G. Garcia, Daniel Ortiz
  • Municipal judge: Rafael H. Ramos (incumbent), Sarah G. Holguin

City of Sunland Park

  • District 1 city councilor: Kenneth B. Giove, Mili Sanford; incumbent Jessica Avila did not file for re-election
  • District 2 city councilor: Daisy G. Lira (incumbent)
  • District 3 city councilor: Bertha A. Salmon (incumbent), Jesus Soto
  • Municipal judge: Lizette Salinas (incumbent)

Las Cruces Public Schools Board of Education

  • District 1: Ray Jaramillo (incumbent), Abelardo Balcazar
  • District 2: Henry A. Young, Pamela M. Cort (appointed by the school board in July after the resignation of Terrie Dallman)
  • District 3: Eloy Francisco Macha, Robert C. Wofford; incumbent Maria Flores is not running for re-election

Gadsden Independent School District Board of Education (Doña Ana and Otero counties)

  • District 1: Amanda Payan, Armando Cano (incumbent)
  • District 2: Arlean M. Murillo; incumbent Jennifer Viramontes did not file for re-election
  • District 5 (to fill unexpired two-year term): Laura Salazar Flores (incumbent)

Hatch Valley Public Schools Board of Education

  • Member at-large (two positions): Elva Jean Garay (incumbent), Christopher A. Montez (incumbent)

Doña Ana Soil and Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors

  • Supervisor at-large (two positions): Joshua J. Switzer, Joseph R. Skaggs, current Las Cruces City Councilor Gill M. Sorg, Maryann E. Galindo, Jose F. Makk

Caballo Soil and Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors (Sierra, Doña Ana and Luna counties)

  • Supervisor at-large (two positions): Keith S. Franzoy, Linda S. Alvarez

Lower Rio Grande Public Water Works Authority Board of Directors

  • District 3 director: Jose R. Evaro, incumbent
  • District 4 director: Esperanza Espy Holguin, incumbent
  • District 5 director: No candidate filed
  • District 7 director: Furman A. Smith, incumbent

The authority “consists of 11 water systems … providing service to 15 colonias communities … south of Las Cruces from Brazito to north end of Anthony, Butterfield Park and Organ on the East Mesa, and Valle Del Rio and High Valley,” according to https://lrgauthority.org/about-us/.

Anthony Water and Sanitation District Board of Directors

  • Position 1 director at-large (six-year term): Armida Rodriguez, Yolanda Alvarez

The district was organized Jan. 30. 1978 to “promote the health, safety, prosperity, security and general welfare of the inhabitants of said district<’ according to https://www.awsd.us/.

La Union Watershed District Board of Directors

  • Director at-large: Jose Anaya, Jr.

“A watershed is a land area from which precipitation runs off or infiltrates to a stream, river, lake,

or underground aquifer,” according to www.nmda.nmsu.edu.

The La Union Watershed District was established in January 2018 to prevent further flood damage after a dam located above the townsite ruptured in September 2013, according to https://sites.google.com/launionwatersheddistrict.org/launionwatersheddistrict/home. The district “is operated by five volunteer board members who own property within the water district,” which includes all the town-site area and some surrounding area, totaling 876.52 acres. The district operates under the guidance of the Doña Ana Soil and Water Conservation District.

McClead Watershed District Board of Supervisors

  • Position 3 supervisor at-large:
  • Position 4 supervisor at-large:

The district is part of the Caballo Soil and Water Conservation District.

Important dates

Tuesday, Aug. 24: Candidate filing day

Tuesday, Aug. 31: Write-in candidate filing day

Tuesday, Oct. 5: Voter registration (by mail and online) closes

Tuesday, Oct. 5: First day that absentee ballots can be mailed to voters who have submitted an absentee application; first day voters can cast ballots in person at the county clerk’s office

Saturday, Oct. 16: Additional early voting locations open throughout the county

Thursday, Oct. 28: Last day to request an absentee ballot

Saturday, Oct. 30: Last day of early voting

Tuesday, Nov. 2: Election Day at 40 voting locations across the county

Early voting at the county government building

Doña Ana County Government Center, 845 N. Motel Blvd., Las Cruces (open 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Oct. 5-29 and 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 30; closed Monday, Oct. 11)

Alternate early voting locations (open 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, Oct. 16-30)

Las Cruces City Hall, 700 N. Main St., Las Cruces

Corbett Center Student Union, 1600 International Mall, NMSU, Las Cruces

Sonoma Elementary School, 4201 Northrise Drive, Las Cruces

Mesilla City Hall, 2231 Avenida de Mesilla, Mesilla

Anthony City Hall Municipal Complex, 820 Highway 478, Anthony, New Mexico

DACC-Sunland Park, 3365 McNutt Road, Sunland Park

Delores C. Wright Educational Center, 400 E. Lisa Drive, Chaparral

Hatch High School, 170 E. Herrera Road, Hatch

Election Day voting locations

Las Cruces:

Camino Real Middle School, 2961 N. Roadrunner Pkwy.

Corbett Center, NMSU

Desert Hills Elementary School, 280 N. Roadrunner Pkwy.

Doña Ana County Government Center, 845 N. Motel Blvd.

East Picacho Elementary School, 4450 N. Valley Drive

Fairacres Elementary School, 4501 W. Picacho Ave.

Frank O'Brien Papen Center (Mesilla Park Recreation Center), 304 W. Bell Ave., Mesilla Park

Good Samaritan Social Center, 3011 Buena Vida Circle

Jornada Elementary School, 3400 Elks Drive

Las Alturas Fire Station, 4145 Cholla Drive

Las Cruces High School, 1750 El Paseo Road

Las Cruces City Hall, 700 N. Main St.

Lynn Middle School, 950 S. Walnut St.

Mayfield High school, 1955 N. Valley Drive

New Mexico Farm and Ranch Heritage Museum, 4100 Dripping Springs Road

Organ Mountain High School, 5700 Mesa Grande Drive

Sierra Middle School, 1700 Spruce St.

Sonoma Elementary School, 4201 Northrise Drive

Sunrise Elementary School, 5300 Holman Road

Tombaugh Elementary School, 226 Carver Road

University Hills Elementary school, 2005 S. Locust St.

Vista Middle School, 4465 Elks Drive

Mesilla:

Mesilla Elementary School, 2363 Calle Del Sur

Organ:

Organ Community Center, 5800 2nd St.

Southern Doña Ana County:

Anthony City Hall Municipal Complex, 820 Highway 478, Anthony, New Mexico

Gadsden Middle School, 1301 W. Washington St., Anthony, New Mexico

Berino Elementary School, 92 Shrode Road, Berino

Chaparral Middle School, 290 Lisa Drive, Chaparral

Del Cerro Community Center, 180 La Fe Ave., Vado

Desert View Elementary School, 1105 Valle Vista St., Sunland Park

La Mesa Volunteer Fire Department, 15765 Highway 28, La Mesa

La Union Elementary School, 875 Mercantile Ave., La Union

Mesquite Elementary School, 205 NM Hwy. 228, Mesquite

North Valley Elementary School, 300 Cascade Ave., San Miguel

Santa Teresa Middle School, 4800 McNutt Road, Santa Teresa

Northern Doña Ana County:

Doña Ana Community Center, 5745 Ledesma Drive, Doña Ana

Garfield Elementary School, 8820 Highway 187, Garfield

Hatch High School, 170 E Herrera Road, Hatch

Radium Springs Community Center, 12060 L.B. Lindbeck Road, Radium Springs

Rincon Fire Station, 255 Harlan St., Rincon

For more information